A visit carried out by the staff of the Department of Histology and Medical Biology No. 1 of Tashkent state medical university to Secondary School No. 22 of Tashkent City for the purpose of developing a collaborative action plan.
Purpose of the Visit:
- To develop mechanisms for integrating natural sciences (biology, chemistry, and physics) with a medical orientation at the school;
- To establish a systematic and high-quality framework for preparing students for admission to medical higher education institutions;
- To enhance academic and methodological cooperation between the school and Toshkent davlat tibbiyot universiteti;
- To improve the identification of gifted students and strengthen career guidance activities in the field of medicine.
Participants:
-
From Tashkent state medical university: Senior Lecturer of the Department of Histology and Medical Biology No. 1, PhD in Biological Sciences – M.O. Khudoyberdiyeva and Assistant Lecturer, PhD in Biological Sciences – V.V. Elmurodova.
Director of Secondary School No. 22 of Tashkent City – M.S. Ganiho’jayeva;
Teachers of natural sciences (biology, chemistry, and physics);
Students of grades 9–11.
Representatives of Toshkent davlat tibbiyot universiteti provided information on teaching natural sciences in accordance with the requirements of modern medicine, linking theoretical knowledge with practical training, strengthening interdisciplinary integration, and implementing the STEAM approach. In addition, discussions were held on thoroughly preparing students for entrance examinations, developing their skills in working with test questions, and engaging them in scientific projects and subject Olympiads. The school administration emphasized the importance of in-depth teaching of subjects, the effective organization of laboratory sessions, and the establishment of a systematic approach to career guidance activities.
Resolution:
- A joint working group shall be established to integrate natural sciences with a medical orientation.
- A “Young Medic” club shall be organized for students in grades 9–11.
- Master classes and seminar-training sessions shall be conducted regularly by the faculty members of Tashkent state medical university.
- Introductory visits to the university’s laboratories and clinical facilities shall be organized for students.
- A joint plan shall be developed to identify gifted students and provide them with targeted preparation.
- A draft cooperation memorandum shall be prepared and signed by the parties.